10 September 2010

Poo-Poo Sacks And The Fate Of Shoes At The Beach

Living here at the beach we try, rarely successfully but, we do try to leave our sandy shoes at the door before we come into the house.  Usually, my kids, their friends, the neighbors and their friends, our friends, friends, relatives and people who inadvertently just wander in to our house, are barefoot to begin with.  It's the beach after all and the best part of living here is wiggling your tootsies in the warm, soft, sand or cooling them off in the cool of the sea.  I don't have a problem with that except that on the walk back from the beach they are walking on dirty, filthy, tar ridden, blacktop street.  Or, they are walking on the sidewalk, which has been walked on by all the people who decided to step up from the  dirty, filthy, tar ridden, blacktop street onto it.  (Insert whiny voice here) - But, Mom, I didn't even walk on the dirty, filthy, tar ridden, blacktop street.  I walked on the sidewalk."

The sidewalk, which is strolled upon by hundreds and thousands of people, (well maybe not hundreds of thousands) but, a LOT of people every day is a tiny bit nasty.  Approximately 1/2, well possibly way more than 1/2 of those people, including me, are walking their dogs on any given day.  Besides exercise, camaraderie, and just checking out what the other dogs have been up to, in the city dogs relieve themselves on the sidewalk. Gross I know, but a fact of city life.  Sometimes said dogs accidentally step onto someone's grass who is remiss enough to have a lawn without a border hedge, a fence or a wall, to relieve themselves.  This is frowned upon by the neighbors, especially if they're looking.  The city is very kind however, to provide little bags on almost every block, for free people, that you may use, for picking up and disposing of pet waste.   All in all, there is only one version of pet waste that you can actually pick up and dispose of, and you know what I mean.

Soooo for the rest, lets just say it's a toss up as to whether you want to walk on the dirty, filthy, tar ridden, blacktop street, or the sidewalk.  Just to be safe, I never leave my house without my flip-flops on.  I'm just tidy germaphobic like that. My kids, their friends, the neighbors and their friends, our friends, friends, relatives and people who inadvertently just wander in to our house aren't always as neurotic particular about fastidiousness as I.  Therefore, what I am trying to say, and I promise I will wrap it up here because I'm even grossing myself out, is that, if I could make everyone remove their feet before entering the house, I would.  But, (so far) I haven't been able to figure out a way to accomplish that.  Just give me time.  So here's the old basket we used to have, for those who actually do wear shoes,  to encourage their removal before entering the house.


We also tend to throw the dogs leashes, a sand bucket and a tennis ball or two in there. 
Um, Kate, if you're reading this, Mommy is sorry we are using your sand bucket as a doggy poo- poo-sack holder but, you gotta do what you gotta do.  We'll straighten it out when you get home.  I promise.


As you can see, we need a basket for shoes, because there are a- 
lot of them around here on any given day.  These, disregarding the flip-flops on the
top, are shoes which once in a while have to be put int the closet.  
"Put your shoes away, this dang basket is not a closet after all!"


I recently stumbled across this treasure.  Now all my problems are over.  Well,  not actually all my problems but, I'll spare you that for another day. When I found this treasure I thought that it looked like it had just been dragged in by the sea.  It didn't.  I had to pay cash for it.  I just loved the patina and the rust and the feel of this old basket,so she became mine.


Would she become a home for some sweet lavender I picked up on my shopping excursion as well?  Nope.


Would she find a home on my son's beach cruiser?  
Not!


She now lives on our front porch where she replaced the tatty old basket which had grown too tatty and too dilapidated to hold all the shoes of all my kids, their friends, the neighbors and their friends, our friends, friends, relatives and people who inadvertently just wander in to our house.


Tidy, waterproof, kid proof, old, yet still a beauty.  Kind of how I like to think of myself.  I've found a way to reuse her and I've given her a new lease on life.  Kind of what I need to do for myself.  I think she is very happy here on the front porch of our cottage.  She's just perfect and I love her.  How about you?

I'm sorry I posted about doggy doo here.  It was necessary for the crux of the story.  Crux of the story?  For those of you with a weak stomach I apologize for not warning you first.  Living here at the beach isn't always so glamorous after all, and I just wanted to make y'all feel better about that.  Now I consider it is my duty to help you move on from here, and the psychological damage which my wording may have inflicted on your psyche.  To recover from what you have just read, so unsuspectingly, I am now going to engage your immune system in some heavy duty therapy so words like poo poo and doggy doo will never bother or irritate your sensitive self again.  Ready?

Doggy doo, poo poo, doggy doo, poo poo, doggy doo, poo poo, dog poo, dog doo, doggy poo doo,  poopy dog doo, dog doo poop.  Are you feeling better yet?  All in all, I'm feeling that this whole thing is a success.  How about you?

You're welcome.

And Katie Girl, if you're still with me here, did you notice anything different about our new basket besides the unbridled beauty of it?  Besides the fact that there are not 14 shoes that belong in the closet in it?  


Yup, it's true Sweet Pea.  I removed all the poo poo sacks!  And you know why?  Because your mommy loves you more than all the dog poo sacks used on the streets of Solana Beach every day.  And that's a whole lot! 

Now, let me ask you this my friends, and those of you crazy brave enough to still be reading this post.  How many parents do you think have used that awesome term of endearment on their baby girl?  I know, I know.  I have me some mad parenting skills.  


Bye bye 'till next time and,

Blessings,

Tia

11 comments:

Karen said...

LOVE that basket.. great thing for storing that stuff :-) And you're a nut.. but you already know that.

HOw is life in the new/old house?? I'de love to have to worry about sandy feet ..around here it's just mud. Ugh.

Blessedmom's Simple Home said...

Oh Tia, you are so funny. I love that basket, and the way you tell a story :-)
Blessings,
Marcia

Kat said...

Hey, I work for a vet, it takes a whole lot more than talk of dog poo to run me off! Love the basket you found. My first thought was "why on earth do you wear shoes at the beach". After reading this, I understand. Maybe you could have a foot bath full of hand sanitizer for people to dip their tootsies in? Just a thought. Thanks for the giggles today. Kat (oh, and Sweet Pea is one of my favorite terms of endearment, along with baby girl)

Steadfast Ahoy! said...

We have the exact same problem aboard Steadfast. We also have a basket. Sometimes, there are so many shoes on the go, the basket is overflowing and there is a pile of flipflops, sandles, and dog toys making navigation of the dock a hazzard.

I called by daughter "Kiwi" when she was little. She hated it. Now, she loves it. Her name is Christine, she is 30 years old and a mother herself. Life goes on, doesn't it?
Rosemary

deborah said...

You didn't run me off either..I pick up the stuff several times a day. I am laughing, though, and do love your basket! Its just perfect for sandy shoes or feet:)

NanaDiana said...

You know...You think I am crazy? (heavy underlining on the I back there). Yeah? Well, I'd say you actually BEAT me! uh-huh

I know the drill-I lived in Florida for years, remember? How about right next to the shoe holder basket thingy you put a box of those disposable, ugly, blue slip on things we use at the hospital in the surgical area? That would work...you could keep your stinking clean floor clean. OR...you could lock the door-make everyone ring the bell-point to the basket and then HAND them the requisite booties....just a thought Sweet Pea- xxoo diana

bichonpawz said...

You didn't run me out of here either! You are too funny Tia! I love the basket and it looks perfect for all the shoes!!

Josie said...

Okay, add a bench to sit on, a spray bottle, and some babywipes or disinfecting wipes with a little sign..."Welcome one and all...disinfect your poopy feet on this cute little seat." and your problem is solved! LOL!

Tina said...

Tia, Tia, Tia...thanks for the huge giggle:) LOVE your new basket too! Such a fabulous post as always:) Hope you are enjoying that gorgeous 'new' house!!! Wishing you the loveliest, dog poop-free week ;) ~ Tina xx

GoldenValley50 said...

How wonderful to find you Tia - a kindred spirit who has a dog with a serious case of attitude and a family who leave their entire shoe wardrobe on the front porch! I just HAVE to become a FOLLOWER (if only to receive macho dog counselling!) Clicked onto your fabulous blog this morning and now can't wait to get home this afternoon to have a GOOD read. Thanks so much for your tips on how to turn Mickey into a meek and mild "pussycat". Will be putting the "flip" to test this afternoon! ~ :)Sharyne

simpledaisy said...

Love the basket!!!
A perfect place for the family shoe wardrobe:)